Tuesday, December 25, 2007

Merry Christmas!

I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas - just like I did! :) I woke early this morning and played on the computer a bit. We had taken out a sweet breakfast roll that we had bought from a little kid coming door to door and enjoyed that this morning - it was yummy! We then made our rounds of phone calls and then we headed to the casino for a bit of fun!!

We were home by 12:30 and just lounged around all day. It is 8:00pm now and we started our prime rib a bit late - so didn't eat until 7:30pmish.

All in all, towards the end of the day - I've been a bit antsy and I think tomorrow will be a welcome call for work - just to give me something to do.

My friend Gina goes in tomorrow A.M. for a double masectomy....keep her in your thoughts please - heal quick dear friend.

For Christmas I got a Carhartt sweatshirt (maroon) very comfy and also a subscription to Mothering :) I didn't want much really.....and what we do want - we as adults buy! - but am wanting to save/spend money on getting pregnant - so here's to a baby entering our lives in 2008. :)

Love to you all and hope it was wonderful!

Sunday, December 23, 2007

About Me!

About Me
Nickname(s):Randi-Roo, Scooby
Birthday:May 23, 1980
Birthplace:Sedro Woolley, WA
Current Location:Burlington, WA
Eye Color:Brown
Hair Color:Brownish Blonde
Weight:That's for me to know
Lefty or Righty:Righty
Zodiac Sign:Gemini
What do you drive:Toyota Camry
Number:Don't have one
Music Genre:Any?
TV Show:I love Survivor - but anything I can stay awake for!
Movie:(see above!) - the last movie I stayed awake for I think was Marching of the Penguins! LOL
Kind of Movie:Drama
Cartoon:Tom and Jerry
Fast Food Restaurant:Right now it is Taco Time
Food:I love my mom's pork roast and canned baby potatoes! mmmmmmm
Ice Cream:I love cold stone's Birthday Cake Remix - it doesn't like me! (lactose intolerant!)
Cereal:Optimum (I really live Cracklin' Oat Bran - but it has Palm Oil in it!)
Candy:Chocolate - anything chocolate (without Palm Oil!)
Drink:Pop - I love Pop! (but don't drink it so much nowadays)
Alcoholic Beverage:I will drink 1 mikes hard malt beverage :)
Quote:Bless your heart and every little part - including your belly button
Do You
Have Siblings:1 sister - Ryan
Have Any Pets:3 cats in age order (oldest to youngest) Kiki, Rosa, and Clover
Have a Job:Word Processor
Have a Cellphone:Yep only cause K wants me to have one (and we don't have long distance)
Have Any Special Talents or Skills:Is my Christmas Lights a talent? maybe a skill? I'm sure there are lots......
Have Any Fears:Yeah, but I don't want to state it :)
Have a Bedtime:I can turn into a crab when I'm tired - so I try to get to bed before 10! (unless I'm having fun - then I can stay up later!)
Sing in the Shower:Sometimes
Go to College:1 year of Bible College (Montana Wilderness School of the Bible)
Get Along With Your Parents:Yep!
Have Any Piercings:Nope!
Have Any Tattoos:Nope!
Do Drugs:Nope!
Ever Been in Love:Yes.....
Ever Cheated on a Boyfriend/Girlfriend:Nope!
Are You Single:Nope!
Are You in a Relationship:Yes!
Do You Have a Crush on Someone:Nope!
Ever Been Dumped:Yes!
Ever Dumped Someone:Yes!
This or That
Fruit or Vegetable:Vegetable
Black or White:White
Lights ON or Lights OFF:On
TV or Movie:TV
Car or Truck:Car
Cash or Check:Cash
Rock or Rap:Rap
Chocolate or Vanilla:Chocolate
French Toast or French Fries:French Fries
Strawberries or Blueberries:Blueberries
Cookies or Muffins:Cookies
Winter Break or Spring Break:Spring Break
Hugs or Kisses:Hugs
Have You Ever
Danced in One Place:Yes!
Smiled For No Reason:Yes!
Laughed So Hard You Cried:Yes - Kauleen and I went to Orcas Island and we wanted to take a picture of ourselves. We set the camera up to do so and then she came over - well - we didn't know how to work it - and so we ended up taking a picture of me laughing hysterically while she got up to fix the camera it took it! (I guess you kinda needed to be there - but it was funny!)
Talked to Someone You Dont Know:Yep!
Smoked:Nope - never!
Drank Alcohol:Yes!
Done Drugs:Nope - Never!
Partied Till the Sun Came Up:Nope!
Gotten a Ticket:Nope!
Been Arrested:Nope!
Been Convicted of a Crime:Nope!
Been in a Wreck:Nope!
Been Out of the Country:Canada? LOL
Are You a Virgin:Nope!
Have You Had Phone Sex:Nope!
Ever TP'd Someone's House:Nope!
Ever Egged Someone's House:Nope!
How Many Languages do You Speak:1 - English and very little espanol
Who do You Compare Yourself to:No one?
Ever Regret Anything:Yes................
Do You Like Being Tickled:Sometimes
What are Your Goals:To have a job that I really enjoyed (computer-ish and/or helping people) and to have kids and raise them well


Saturday, December 22, 2007

Enjoyable Day

Today Kauleen and I got up early (thanks to my read to go shopping mind-set) I wanted to get out and beat the rush. We were dressed, showered and out the door by 7:30am. We only had to make one stop - and it was a nice quick in and out - with not a lot of traffic and awesome. We came home, at some breakfast, and then went back to bed for 2 hours! We got up at 12:00pm and then made 1 stop at Jamba Juice and headed for Bothell to give K's nieces/nephew their presents! We stayed a few hours and then had to return home to turn the lights on. :) We're not hanging out in our sweats and comfy clothes - watching/counting cars. I was expecting a bigger turnout but then again - it has only been on for 45 mins. LOL I am at 5 cars. LOL

I had said I would share what happened yesterday. We normally have a Kids Christmas Party at work for employees kids. Our boss gets them gifts, talks to them in his office and they usually decorate the office Christmas tree. This year it just got to be too much going on and so they cancelled it. Some of the younger kids were looking forward to it - so the boss decided to just have those 2 kids come in on Friday. So, one of the ladies lives a bit further away so her daughter came in all day and did a few things around the office for people. After school was out, the other kid came in and as I was heading to the bathroom - I saw them come in. When I came out of the bathroom, I saw the boss leave. (I was like now that was a bit odd!) Well, ends up, the boss forgot and didn't have gifts or anything. One of the kids was devestated.
The mom was very upset also - which she had all right to be. It was just a horrible happening especially this time of year. :( The kids were 9 and 11 I think? The 9 y/o was very upset. I sat at my desk and cried for him. I know that the boss did go get gifts and the older girl was still there - so she got her gift and got to talk to the boss - but still - the younger one went home as he was very upset. :( Just makes one feel awful. (and you feel bad for the parents that now have to try to explain it to the kids!)

We have a short work day on Monday with only half staff - so it shall be interesting and fun! We'll get New Years Eve off in exchange for Christmas Eve. We're staying put and just going to enjoy each other.

That's it for now.

Friday, December 21, 2007

Plans to Post

I had plans to post a message tonight but am just exhausted. It is 9:15pm and I guess I'm waiting till 9:30 then will hit the lights. They may be on a bit longer tomorrow night - we're expecting a great number of people.

I will post something that happened at work tomorrow too - it was awful.


Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Christmas Song

I enjoy being able to do some of the courier'ing as I get to listen to the radio way more than I ever would and/or do. A lot of the time noise drives me crazy - and it is usually the first thing I turn off when getting in the car - unless I'm in the mood. When doing the courier job, that's all I do all day - is drive around - so having the music is enjoyable.

I heard this song and wanted to share it with you! It is kind of sad - but awesome at the same time :) makes one realize a lot :)

At work we've had so much sugar and we had our cookie exchange - so at home we've had so much sugar - I'm running on SUGAR OVERLOAD! We're trying to really eat well for breakfast and lunches - because in the afternoons and evenings is when the sugar enters the bloodstream at a rapid rate! LOL

We went and visited my cousin and her children tonight - they are so adorable! She has a to-be-3 y.o in February and a 1 year old. They are just FUN! I'm ready for kids, really ready. We'll start trying again as soon as my period comes......which shall probably be my Christmas Present!! :) Then we'll try again.........

We have a busy week ahead and hopefully a bit more of a relaxing weekend....just lots to do and/or get togethers.

I have a few other things I want to do tonight - so signing off for now.

Monday, December 17, 2007

Cookie Galore

We did our 2nd annual cookie exchange at work today - and I have had way too many cookies (especially my homemade almond roca!) YUM!!

We went to dinner with what was supposed to be a group of family members - but we got dogged - and ended up going to dinner with my cousin (whom we also work with!)

When we got home, we had a special gift in the mail from Mom and Dad! It was a CD that I used to love as a kid and it brings back such great memories!
Kenny Rogers and Dolly Pardon's Christmas! I LOVE IT!! :)

I am waiting for Kauleen to get off the phone so that we can put together some cookie treats for some special friends :)

We found out today at work - that it sounds as if we will have New Years Eve off from work. We are doing half staff on Christmas Eve and half staff on New Years Eve.

Sunday, December 16, 2007

Reservations Made!

Reservations have been made for May 22-25th

The Day of Rest...

What a relaxing day we had today. My stomache has been out of sorts a lot latley (probably from all of the crap and/or lactaid I've been taking to be able to eat milk!) We're going on a strict diet starting tomorrow - of only good foods. My sensitive stomache just cannot handle it - nor can I!

We did our Christmas Cards, got them in the mail, and then ran to a few places to try and find a few Christmas presents - one of which we undecided as to if we'll even find/buy it. Then back home for a late afternoon nap! I don't take naps all that often - usually take that time when Kauleen is napping to play online :) but took one today and it was much needed. I felt 100% more refreshed after the nap than I had all day!

So, I emptied the dishwasher, loaded the dishwasher, made K some coffee and now she's out with a friend and I'm playing online. I'll be folding the clothes here shortly.

We're doing a Car Count tonight. Last night we're betting we had about 30 cars watching throughout the night. I am going to upgrade my site next year to have a counter. I also got an email from a sweet lady - here's what she said:

I just wanted to say thank you for your light show. We drove down from Bellingham, myself, 2 kids, mom and sister. We sat out front and listened to it all and LOVED IT!!!! Thank you so much for making memories for us. I would just like to suggest that you should maybe put out a donation basket for food and or toys for all the visitors you get. We will be back again in a few days!!! Thanks again.

THAT makes it worth it :) She heard about us from KOMO Pool's Parade of Lights! That was the least likely place I thought someone would drive by from! BUT awesome! :)

I've got to do a few things online now - so tomorrow is Monday and back to work after a 3 day weekend! I am the courier tomorrow - so should be a quick/fast Monday.


Everyone Can Leave Comments Now

Wether you have a Google Login or not - you can leave comments :)


Saturday, December 15, 2007

Randi and Kauleen December 2007

Tough Weekend

It has been a tough weekend! Just lots of un-handled stress and lots of thinking/trying to figure things out. I guess in the end - it may make for a strong relationship - but is tough.

Our lights have been causing us more trouble - with the wetness. We went out and bought electrical tape and spent hours outside today with towels, scissors and a roll of it - drying off each plug in and taping off every connection. Of course tonight is not raining. I've asked 2 people whom have done this for a few years past more than I have how they do the Washington weather and keep their display going. They both have "High Voltage" signs and "Stay Away" and do not have their displays on GFI's. If the show doesn't run another night - we too - will go that route. We don't want to have to - but its ridiculous when you can't turn the lights on! (especially when I have people expecting to see it!)

I've been asked time and time again this weekend "Why is it that you want to go to this Unschooling Conference!"? I love the idea of unschooling (if not that - at least homeschooling) and also the more natural way of parenting. I was told a lot this weekend that it IS the way we will parent :) and is more common sense parenting then most would have :) ... I am excited and now am trying to figure out if I want K there - or if we should just go our separate ways that weekend (she has said she'd come for the ride and to camp out at the hotel - but not for the conference). We'll see what happens as time gets closer......I guess I need to reserve a room ...

We have a cookie exchange at work on Monday so we spent last night making Almond Roca (yummy!) and today making pretzel sticks dipped in various types of yummy stuff! We were supposed to watch after a little boy tonight but that got cancelled at last minute. So, we're enjoying some peace and down time. Tomorrow we will do our Christmas cards....... (I dread it.....and maybe next year won't do it!)

This blog isn't that private.........maybe it's time for me to make one - so that I can spill what needs to be spilled ....... but in a more private sense...and invite those whom I'd feel comfortable reading it - and not have my "blog" posted on other blogs for others to get to......hmmmmmmmmm..... (I don't mind that - just well......... you'll understand someday when I can CHAT with all of you!) :)

OK.......I'm done writing for now........Maybe I'll find something else interesting to say before the nights over......


Friday, December 14, 2007

Secret Post....

Thank you for your registration payment (For 1 adult) for the 2008 LIFE is Good Conference.

Now to figure out the details of it all.........

*a very excited Randi* :)

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

Screeching Halt!

My famous lighting display came to a halt tonight after I looked outside and saw the trees and the reindeer flash - but the front porch railing was not doing anything! I'm devestated. This is one thing I had said I did NOT want to happen this year (we had many a night last year where it didn't run due to wetness.....) THIS is purely our own fault (not realizing that each channel can run 10 amps - but the whole controller cannot exceed 30 amps) We were over by a bit - so some things that had originally flashed - will now be static and plugged in elsewhere. We can make nessicary changes for next year - and my sweet dear wife - is on her way to Fred Meyer right now to find us a few extra 15 AMP fuses (once we figure out exactly how they are to go into the dang box!) and of course, it is only 9:00pm here - but everywhere else - it is some unearthly hour where most are probably watching their eyelids as I sit here waiting..... just wanting someone to care and ANSWER my ignorant totally animated lighting challenged questions! (grrrrrrrr).

The show should be up and running again tomorrow night ..... with just a few changes made - and a HUGE lesson learned for next year.

(and Gina - this is now 3 posts in 2 days! *gasp* :)

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

10 weird / random facts/ habits/ goals about yourself

  1. I do not like lotion. (This has come out latley because in the winter it seems my sides itch. Yes, only my sides. It's really weird and I wake up at night with them itching - but HATE the sticky-ness of lotion!) Well, it came down to it this morning and I put it on. I have to wear a mostiureizer on my face too - hate that - but have to do that every morning and use the bare minimum. (weird, yes......)
  2. I'm allergic to palm oil (badly......as in.......where's the bathroom - NOW!) and am lactose intolerant (lactaid helps this.......but then.......other complications come later with that too) and it is in a lot of things people wouldn't think. (lots of cakes, chocolates (chocolate chips!!), crisco, etc.)
  3. (RE: to the above) I hate putting people out when asking what ingredients are in things - it makes me feel so bad. I hate it - but I can't help it. THE thing that makes me the happiest is when someone else suggests it and says "Randi, do we need to check the ingredients for you!" Like someone actually CARES about ME and the ingredients. (silly I know!)
  4. I do not like drinking (alcohol) and/or being around it much.
  5. I like to play BINGO every so often (6 months or so) and hope to go to Seattle this year and play GAY BINGO with the family..........you get dressed up in costumes, etc.
  6. I can and/or have played: Piano, trumpet, baritone, and guitar. :)
  7. Armpits are the #1 disgusting part of the body and DO NOT touch mine - period. I don't even touch them.............and we'll not go there. LOL
  8. Someday I hope to have a homebirth and/or in a birthing center.........
  9. I wish I was more self reliant and more outgoing. I am once I feel comfortable.....but until then I can be so shy.......
  10. It took all my brain power to think of the above 9.......there are quite a bit more that I would've shared had I felt more comfortable enough too...... :)

I'm not tagging anyone - just feel free to add your 10 weird/random facts/habits/goals about yourself if you so wish :)

Mid-Week Update

I wish I felt that posting on my blog wasn't such a chore - but more - something I enjoyed doing and/or had into my daily routine - yes - routine. :)

I was blessed to have my parents here for sometime before turning on the Christmas lights. I enjoy their company. I enjoyed my mom's company 2 weekends in a row due to a death in the family. I got to enjoy my grandparents on the second trip. We'll see them again on New Years at Chalet de Grand Coulee. :)

Lots of people have been driving by to see the lights. Some friends have been telling me it is getting darker around 9:30pm in their parts of the world ;) as my lights aren't shining as brightly. I don't think I have *that* many lights - too much can be just that - so we tried to keep it "classy" but yet "fun". The music is the fun part.

I ended up not getting called for jury duty this month. No biggie. The holiday time is probably not the most relaxing time to try to get pregnant :) We will start again with the first sign of my period the end of this month - beginning of January. It's our last set of sperm......so we'll see what happens. Hopefully my eggs do not multiply like last time.

I've been contemplating a lot going to a conference in Vancouver with a few of my family members in attendance. :) It really is something out of my comfort zone to do.....but really am interested. Kauleen will not go with me........so.........we'll see. I guess I need to really think about why I want to go and the reasons for why I'm wanting to unschool/not public school (possibly homeschool).

My friend Gina is finally done with her chemo and is going this week to see a surgeon for surgery - then after healing of that - it will be 5 days a week of radiation. She's a trooper and a fighter. Sure do miss her spirits at work, but know in the end - taking care of oneself is way more important. Stay strong girl. :)

Anyone have a timeshare in Mexico they want to share and/or know of really "awesome" places to go? K and I have discussed going ..... and she is turning 40 this year (March) so we'll see if we can't manage to pull it off.

I'm sure I had more to write - but Kauleen is needing my help hanging Christmas cards. I'll leave with a video of my Christmas lights for this year....